Please rotate your phone to landscape.

7

th

Conference of Asian Society of Head and Neck Oncology (ASHNO) 

In Conjunction with
13th Malaysian International ORL-HNS Congress &
41st Annual General Meeting of MSO-HNS

3rd - 5th June 2021

Streaming Live from Shangri-La Hotel, Kuala Lumpur

Malaysia

Agenda

All timings are in Malaysian Standard Time


07:00 - 08:00 hrs
Registration

1 Hour

08:00 - 08:30 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 1

30 mins

Chairpersons: Mohd Zulkiflee Abu Bakar / Rohaizam Jaafar
Update on the 8th TNM Staging for Head and Neck Cancer
Jatin Shah

08:30 - 09:00 hrs
OPENING CEREMONY

30 mins

Emcee: Liew Yew Toong
Dato’ Seri Azam Baki
Welcome Address by
Honorary President, Malaysian Society of Otorhinolaryngologists - Head and Neck Surgeons
Mohd Razif Mohamad Yunus
Honorary President, Malaysian Oncological Society
Muhammad Azrif Ahmad Annuar

09:00 - 09:30 hrs
PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE

30 mins

Chairpersons: Mohd Zulkiflee Abu Bakar / Rohaizam Jaafar
New Head and Neck Surgery Techniques Developed in Asia
Eun Chang Choi

09:30 - 10:30 hrs
SPONSORED KEYNOTE

1 hour

Chairpersons: Wan Zamaniah Wan Ishak Evolving Management in Head & Neck Cancer
Myung-Ju Ahn

10:30 - 11:00 hrs
Break & Visit Virtual Booth

30 mins

11:00 - 11:45 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 1 | Laryngeal Tumour

45 mins

Chairpersons: Primuharsa Putra Sabir Husin Athar / Mawaddah Azman
Conservation Surgery in the Mapnagement of Advanced Laryngeal Cancer
Alfredo Pontejos
Role of Advanced Laryngeal Imaging in Laryngeal Carcinoma
Marina Mat Baki
Comprehensive Rehabilitation After Total Laryngectomy
I Bing Tan
Non Surgical Treatment in Laryngeal Cancer
Sandro V Porceddu

11:45 - 12:30 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 2 | Hypopharyngeal Tumour

45 mins

Chairpersons: Hardip Singh Gendeh / Vaishnavi Jeyasingam
Transoral Robotic Surgery for Early Hypopharyngeal Carcinoma
Chen-Chi Wang
Non-Surgical Treatment in Early Staged Tumours
Fuad Ismail
Free Flap Reconstruction in Hypopharyngeal Tumour - The Versatility of Anterolateral Thigh (ALT) Free Flap in Hypopharyngeal Reconstruction in Primary and Salvage Surgeries.
Arman Zaharil Mat Saad
Gastric Pull Up Reconstruction
Nik Ritza Kosai Nik Mahmood

12:30 - 13:00 hrs
SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM 1

30 mins

Role of Image Enhanced Endoscopy in Transoral Surgery
Roberto Puxeddu

13:00 - 14:00 hrs
Break & Visit Virtual Booth

1 hour

14:00 - 14:30 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 2

30 mins

Chairperson: Noor Liza Ishak
How to Improve Head and Neck Tumour Services in Developing Countries
I Bing Tan

14:30 - 15:00 hrs
GRAND DEBATE 1 | Oral Carcinoma

30 mins

Chairpersons: Wan Zamaniah Wan Ishak / Mohd Zulkiflee Abu Bakar
Oral Carcinoma: Current Role of Chemoradiation Therapy
Muthukkumaran Thiagarajan
Selective Neck Dissection in Oral Carcinoma: Is it Necessary?
Pankaj Chaturvedi

15:00 - 16:00 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 3 | Salivary Gland Tumour

1 hour

Chairpersons: Irfan Mohamad / Farah Dayana Zahedi
Salivary Gland Malignancies
Chemoradiation in Salivary Gland Malignancies
Melvin Chua Lee Kiang
Static Reconstruction in Facial Palsy
Arman Zaharil Mat Saad
Cancer Rehabilitation
Julia Patrick Engkasan

16:00 - 19:00 hrs
MSO-HNS Annual General Meeting & Chapter Of ORL-HNS

3 hour

All timings are in Malaysian Standard Time


08:00 - 08:30 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 3

30 mins

Chairpersons: Mohd Razif Mohamad Yunus / Jeyanthi Kulasegarah
Clinical Research in Asia: Lessons from Tata Memorial Hospital, Mumbai
Pankaj Chaturvedi

08:30 - 09:00 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 4

30 mins

A Pragmatic Approach Towards Treatment of Locally Advanced HNSCC
Fuad Ismail

09:00 - 09:30 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 5

30 mins

Endoscopic Head and Neck Surgery
Sheng-Po Hao

09:30 - 10:00 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 6

30 mins

Completion Thyroidectomy: A Critical Appraisal
Ashok R Shaha

10:00 - 10:30 hrs
Break & Visit Virtual Booth

30 mins

10:30 - 11:30 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 4 | Oropharyngeal Tumour

1 hour

Chairpersons: Avatar Singh / Lum Sai Guan
P16-Positive Oropharyngeal SCC: Multi-Institutional Observation Study Based On Head and Neck Cancer Registry in Japan
Ken-Ichi Nibu
Emerging Stratergy: Combining Radiotherapy and Immunotherapy
Ho Kean Fatt
Impact of COVID-19 Management on Head and Neck Cancer
Uttam Kumar Sinha
Treatment De-Escalation for HPV-Associated Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Joseph Wee Tien Seng

11:30 - 12:30 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 5 | Nasopharyngeal and Temporal Bone Carcinoma

1 hour

Chairpersons: Norhafiza Mat Lazim / Zahiruddin Zakaria
Comprehensive Treatment for Locoregionally Advanced NPC
Jun Ma
Tips on NPC Surveillance
Christopher Goh
Clinical Experience in Endoscopic Endonasal Transpterygoid Nasopharyngectomy (EETN) in Local Residual or Recurrent Nasopharyngeal Carcinoma
Tang Ing Ping
Temporal Bone Malignancy: Should Neck Dissection and Parotidectomy be Routinely Performed?
Marlinda Adham

12:30 - 13:00 hrs
SPONSORED SYMPOSIUM 2

1 hour

Chairpersons: Mawaddah Azman
Overview of Lenvatinib in Advanced Radioiodine-Refractory Thyroid Cancer and Real-World Clinical Experience
Wan Zamaniah Wan Ishak

13:00 - 14:30 hrs
LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (GSK)

1 hour 30 mins

Chairpersons: Khaled Jaber
New Insights into Allergic Rhinitis
Kent Woo
Break / Friday Prayer

14:30 - 15:00 hrs
KEYNOTE LECTURE 7

30 mins

Chairpersons: Rohaizam Jaafar / Wong Chun Yiing
The Infratemporal Fossa
Dan Fliss

15:00 - 16:00 hrs
GRAND DEBATE 2 | Early Glottic Carcinoma

1 hour

Chairpersons: Mawaddah Azman / Vaishnavi Jayasingam
Advocate for Surgery: Conservation Laryngectomy
Patravoot Vatanasapt
Early Glottic Cancer - Proponent for RT Over Surgery
Melvin Chua Lee Kiang

16:00 - 18:00 hrs
FREE PAPER PRESENTATION

2 hours

Chairpersons: Jeyasakhty Saniasaya

All timings are in Malaysian Standard Time


08:00 - 09:00 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 6 | Tertiary Laryngology to Private Practise: Celebrating Differences

1 hour

Chairpersons: Mohd Zulkiflee Abu Bakar / Rahmat Omar
Upper Airway Anaesthesia
Mawaddah AzmanM
Office-Based Procedures in Laryngology
Masaany Mansor
Evaluation of Laryngopharyngeal Reflux using Reflux Finding Score
Marina Mat Baki
Voice Therapy: What ENT Surgeons Should Know?
Nik Fariza Husna Nik Hassan
Laryngeal Cancer: Perspectives from a Private ENT Surgeon
Abdullah Sani Mohamed

09:00 - 10:00 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 7 | Paediatric ORL Symposium: Making a Big Difference in a Small Airway

1 hour

Chairpersons: Liew Yew Toong / Nor Eyzawiyah Hassan
OSA Assessment in Children
Siti Sabzah Mohd Hashim
Management of OSA in Children
Goh Bee See
Drug Induced Sleep Endoscopy Directed Surgery in Paediatrics Obstructive Sleep Apnoea
Jeyanthi Kulasegarah
Management of OSA in Children with Pierre Robin Sequence
Suzina Sheikh
Pulmonologist Perspective for Management of Pediatric OSA
Anna Marie Nathan
Maxillofacial Perspective for the Management of Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Pediatric Patients with Craniomaxillofacial Syndromes
Firdaus Hariri

10:00 - 10:30 hrs
Break & Visit Virtual Booth

30 mins

10:30 - 11:30 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 8 | Otology

1 hour

Chairpersons: Zahiruddin Zakaria / Noor Liza Ishak
Cholesteatoma: How Delayed Diagnoses Become Morbidities?
Asma Abdullah
Common Issues in Mastoidectomy Causing Recurrence
Iskandar Hailani
Advanced Technique in Managing Cholesteatoma
Tengku Mohamed Izam Tengku Kamalden

11:30 - 12:30 hrs
SYMPOSIUM 9 | Opening the Pandora’s Box: The Future Path of ENT Recurrent Manifestation

1 hour

Chairpersons: Lum Sai Guan / Aneeza Khairiyah Wan Hamizan
The ENT Conundrum in Primary Immunodeficiency: What Are We Missing?
Farah Dayana Zahedi
Autoinflammatory Disorders: Discovering the Role of Otorhinolaryngologist
Adli Ali
Connecting the Dots Towards the Diagnosis of ENT Recurrent Manifestation
Asrul Abdul Wahab
Basic Overview of Current Immunotherapy Approaches in Allergic Rhinitis
Kavita Reginald
Subclinical Smell Dysfunction: A Gift COVID-19 Gives to the World
Salina Husain

12:30 - 14:00 hrs
Break & Visit Virtual Booth

1 hour 30 mins

14:00 - 15:30 hrs
Annual Scientific Meeting

1 hour 30 mins

Chairperson: Anuar Idwan Idris

15:30 - 16:30 hrs
CLOSING REMARKS

1 hour

Chairpersons: Mawaddah Azman / Primuharsa Putra Sabir Husin Athar
Prize Announcement: Annual Scientific Meeting and Free Paper Presentation
Marina Mat Baki
Closing Speech
Mohd Razif Mohamad Yunus

16:30
Adjourn

Afternoon Session - Academic Research & Start-ups in AI/ML

All timings are in IST


15.00 - 16:00 hrs
Product Demo

60 mins

- ATAI - Venkata Suresh Babu Pasupuleti, VP - At Edge, At Co
- Manjeera Systems - Venu Kandadai, Founder & CEO - AI Inference Accelerator
- Alpha IC - Sooraj K C, Chief Scientist/Senior Director-AI, Alpha IC

16:00 - 16:30 hrs
Session 6: Academic contributions in AI /ML

30 mins

Prof Rajesh Vasa, Head, Translational Research, A2I2, Deakin University

16:30 - 17:00 hrs
Session 7: Transforming Products & Services using AI

30 mins

Dr Gopichand Katragadda, Founder and CEO, Myelin Foundry

17:00 - 17:30 hrs
Keynote Address 6: Embedded AI

30 mins

Madhu Kandasamy, Lead – AI S/W Development Group, Qualcomm India

17:30 - 17:55 hrs
Session 8: AI in Medical Imaging

25 mins

Dr. Geetha Manjunath, CEO, NIRAMAI Health Analytix

17:55 - 18:45 hrs
Panel Discussion 5: Academia's role in making India the AI Hub

50 mins

Sreedevi Devireddy, CEO-SRiX, SR University
Prof. Sudeshna Sarkar, AI Centre of Excellence, IIT Kharagpur
Dr. Buddha Chandrashekar, CCO, AICTE
Dr Atul Negi, Professor, University of Hyderabad
Dr Ajai Garg, Senior Director, MeitY

18:45 - 19:00 hrs
Valedictory / Closing remarks

15 mins

Venkata Simhadri, CEO & MD, MosChip Semiconductor Technology Ltd, Chair, IESA Hyderabad Chapter
Ajay Naini, Vice President Processor Systems and Site Director Xilinx Inc, Co-Chair, IESA Hyderabad Chapter

SELAMAT DATANG & WELCOME TO MALAYSIA

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, I would like to extend my warmest welcome to all colleagues from Asia and the world. It is our honor to organize the 7th Conference of Asian Society of Head and Neck Oncology (ASHNO) from 3rd to 5th of June 2021 at the Shangri-La Hotel, Kuala Lumpur. Following the great success of 6th Congress in Seoul, Korea, our team has a monumental task to perform to equal if not to do better. This Congress will be held in conjunction with the 13th Malaysian International Otorhinolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery (ORL – HNS) Congress and the 41st Annual General Meeting of Malaysian ORL-HNS Society.

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, I would like to extend my warmest welcome to all colleagues from Asia and the world. It is our honor to organize the 7th Conference of Asian Society of Head and Neck Oncology (ASHNO) from 3rd to 5th of June 2021 at the Shangri-La Hotel, Kuala Lumpur.

Following the great success of 6th Congress in Seoul, Korea, our team has a monumental task to perform to equal if not to do better. This Congress will be held in conjunction with the 13th Malaysian International Otorhinolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery (ORL – HNS) Congress and the 41st Annual General Meeting of Malaysian ORL-HNS Society

The theme of the conference is “Bridging the Gap”. We have realized that there is still a gap between the developed, developing and the under-developed countries in managing head and neck tumors. Therefore, the conference is made to cater to the needs for all in Asia. There will be a wide array of topics which will range from the latest in technology, medications to the basic needs required in treating head and neck tumors in the respective nations.

For those who are unable to travel to Kuala Lumpur due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, we hope you will enjoy the conference via our dedicated virtual platform.

Sincerely yours,


Professor Dr Mohd Razif Mohamad Yunus

Conference Chairman

President Elect Asia Society of Head and Neck Oncology (ASHNO)

President of Malaysian Society of Otorhinolaryngologist Head and Neck Surgeon / Chapter of ORL

Academy of Medicine.

Faculty

  • Prof Dr Alfredo Pontejos (Phillipines)
  • Prof Dr Ashok R Shaha (USA)
  • Prof Dr Bernard Lyons (Australia)
  • Prof Dr Christopher Goh (Singapore)
  • Prof Dr Dan Fliss (Romania)
  • Prof Dr Eun Chang Choi (South Korea)
  • Prof Dr Hao Sheng Po (Taiwan)
  • Prof Dr I Bing Tan (The Netherlands)
  • Prof Dr Jatin Shah (USA)
  • Prof Dr Joseph Wee Tien Seng (Singapore)
  • Prof Dr Jun Ma (China)
  • Prof Dr Ken-ichi Nibu (Japan)
  • Prof Dr Marlinda Adham (Indonesia)
  • Prof Dr Melvin Chua Lee Kiang (Singapore)
  • Prof Dr Pankaj Chaturvedi (India)
  • Prof Dr Patravoot Vatanasapt (Thailand)
  • Prof Dr Sandro Porceddu (Australia)
  • Assoc Prof Dr Uttam Kumar Sinha (USA)
  • Prof Dr Wang Chen Chi (Taiwan)
  • Prof Dr Abdullah Sani Mohamed
  • Dr Adli Ali
  • Prof Dr Anna Marie Nathan
  • Prof Dr Arman Zaharil Mat Saad
  • Prof Dr Asma binti Abdullah
  • Assoc Prof Dr Asrul Abdul Wahab
  • Dr Farah Dayana Mohd Zahedi
  • Assoc Prof Dr Firdaus Hariri
  • Prof Dr Fuad Ismail
  • Prof Dr Goh Bee See
  • Dr Ho Kean Fatt
  • Dr Iskandar Hailani
  • Dr Jeyanthi Kulasegarah
  • Assoc Prof Dr Julia Patrick Engkasan
  • Dr Kavita Reginald
  • Prof Dr Marina Mat Baki
  • Prof Dr Masaany Mansor
  • Assoc Prof Dr Mawaddah Azman
  • Prof Dr Mohd Razif Mohamad Yunus
  • Dr Muhammad Azrif Ahmad Annuar
  • Dr Muthukkumaran Thiagarajan
  • Dr Nik Fariza Husna Nik Hassan
  • Prof Dr Nik Ritza Kosai Nik Mahmood
  • Prof Dr Salina Husain
  • Dato Dr Siti Sabzah Mohd Hashim
  • Prof Dr Suzina Sheikh
  • Prof Dr Tang Ing Ping
  • Dr Tengku Tengku Mohamed Izam bin Tengku Kamalden